Research Guides: Find Articles: Find Articles

Start your search for articles in a multidisciplinary database.

All EBSCO Databases
A great starting point for most subjects

All ProQuest Databases
Articles, plus theses, reports, and more

Smart Search
Search beyond EBSCO and ProQuest

Check out our featured tutorials and handouts to help with searching for articles. Find more useful research tips and resources on Tutorials and Training Tools.

Using Citations to Find Books & Articles
Learn how to track down specific references

Boolean Operators & Search Modifiers
Become an expert at constructing searches

If your topic is limited to a single subject (e.g. literature), you can narrow your search with subject-specific databases.

Or, browse our entire collection of databases.

A-Z Database List
Sort by subject, database type, and vendor

If we don't have an article, we can get it for you from another library. Only in print or microform at our physical location? We can scan and email it to you.

Interlibrary Loan Article Request Form
Articles can be acquired from other libraries

Journal Direct Article Request Form
Print and microform articles emailed to you

Where should I start my search?

For most research topics, use one of the multidisciplinary databases in the "Articles" box on this page. Focus on finding the right keywords to narrow your search.

All EBSCO is a favorite starting point for most subject areas. Recommended for peer-reviewed articles.

All ProQuest is also great for articles. If you need theses, dissertations, reports, or newspapers, this is your choice.

Smart Search is our universal search, ideal for casting a wide net beyond EBSCO and ProQuest databases.

If your topic is limited to a single subject (e.g. literature), subject-specific databases may help provide more relevant results. See the "Subjects" box on this page. You can also look through our subject or course research guides.

How can I find a specific article?

A good first step is to search for the title in Smart Search.

See the citation but not the full text? Not all databases will provide the full text of articles even though the library may have access to them.

To learn more about finding specific articles and accessing the full text, check out this help page.

How can I get peer-reviewed articles?

Many databases have an option to limit to peer-reviewed only. Not sure what peer-reviewed is? Learn more here.

What about finding newspaper articles?

Browse and access our newspaper databases here.

You can also search in the broader, multidisciplinary databases and limit your results to newspapers. See the "Articles" box on this page.

How do I log in to access library resources?

You will be prompted to log in to the library when accessing our online resources. On the login page, simply click the SSO button to use Single Sign-On. For more information, see this FAQ page.

Who can assist me with my research?

We enjoy assisting our students, faculty, and staff. Let us know how we can help you!