Welcome to the new library homepage for students who enrolled through Northcentral University. To access the old NCU library homepage, click here. If you enrolled through National University, click here. Please be aware that the NU and NCU students have access to all of the same resources, and we will be merging library homepages by next year.
Welcome to the new library homepage! If you are looking for the old homepage, click here.
The following e-book collections have recently been added to the National University Library.
Content: Instructional material on programming, IT networking, project management, graphic design and business strategy.
Purpose: Teaches users via how to guides, courses, books, and videos
Special Features: Users may arrange information topically and can build skills via recommended resources
Electronic resources available through the National University Library System are licensed by the University for non-commercial use by National University faculty, staff, and students for educational or research purposes only.
The terms and conditions of the Library's agreements with the vendors and publishers of these electronic resources regulate your use of these resources. These conditions include but are not limited to restrictions on copying, republishing, altering, redistributing and reselling the information contained therein.
The National University Library's e-book collections cover a number of different subject areas -- everything from art, the humanities, history, to science and technology. E-books are electronic versions of books and can be viewed online. National University's e-books can help you with your research or you can read them at your leisure.
We recommend that you download chapters instead of 'checking out' the entire book whenever possible. Checking out an e-book usually requires you to create a personal account in the database. Some e-books have restrictions on the number of users who can access it simultaneously. If this happens to you, contact the Library and we will see if we can upgrade the license.
E-books are available for you to use -- anywhere, anytime. Check them out!
|
Collection |
Subject Area | Printing/Saving Tips | Help |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humanities | Print .pdf or .html book pages. Permission must be received for any subsequent distribution in print or electronically. | Help | |
| Reference | Print, copy and download permissions may vary from collection to collection depending on the sensitivity and rights available for the content. Unless otherwise stated below, users may make copies, printed or otherwise, of one chapter or up to 5% of the pages from each CHO title, whichever is the greater. | Help is available within Cambridge Histories Online in the top menu. | |
| Reference (Dictionaries, Encyclopedias) | Print out single copies of individual entries and images from Credo for purposes of private study or research. | Help is available within Credo in the top menu. | |
|
All subjects |
Printing restricted to four pages at a time. Can only copy & paste small sections of text at time. Create account to bookmark, highlight, and download books. You can save chapters and pages in PDF format, or download the book for 14 days in Adobe Digital Editions format. | Quick Start | |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Reference (Dictionaries, Encyclopedias) |
You can print or save one chapter or section at a time. | |
| Reference (Dictionaries, Encyclopedias). | Print out single copies of the portions of Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection. | Help is available within Oxford Reference Online Premium in the top menu. | |
|
Reference (Dictionaries, Encyclopedias National University has purchased several of the subject collections. Send a message to refdesk@nu.edu if you see a book that you would like the Library to purchase. |
Print and save individual chapters from Oxford Scholarship Online as PDFs straight to your PC or other device. | Help is available within Oxford Scholarship Online in the top menu. | |
| Psychology books from the American Psychological Association | One copy of search output is permitted for use within the customer's organization. | ||
| O'Reilly Safari Books Online |
Computer and technology books |
check Ability to print or copy only 1 page at a time. |
Check |
| Taylor & Francis eBooks |
Forensics |
Able to print book for personal use. |
Click on the help link after you log into Taylor & Francis. |
We enjoy assisting our students, faculty, and staff. Let us know how we can help!
 Email: |
refdesk@nu.edu |
 Text: |
(928) 550-6552 |
 Call: |
(888) 628-1569 |
 Ask Us (Chat & FAQ) |
 Schedule a Consultation |
 Library Hours |
 Find us on Facebook |
The Library has started to buy e-book versions of bestselling books. Check out our New Books guide for the latest collection.
