Welcome to the new library homepage for students who enrolled through Northcentral University. To access the old NCU library homepage, click here. If you enrolled through National University, click here. Please be aware that the NU and NCU students have access to all of the same resources, and we will be merging library homepages by next year.
Welcome to the new library homepage! If you are looking for the old homepage, click here.
Use subject-related handbooks and encyclopedias to find background information and research trends. Search the Library Catalog links below or browse our online reference collections:
The following education encyclopedias are some of the key resources available in the online collection:
Browse some of the selected reference sources below to find more background information:
The following title are "favorites" of some of the librarians. Find out why...
| Title | Description | Recommended by |
| Computer and Information Security Handbook | Presents information on how to analyze risks to your networks and the steps needed to select and deploy the appropriate countermeasures to reduce your exposure to physical and network threats. | Robin |
| Facilities Evaluation Handbook: Safety, Fire Protection, & Environmental Compliance | Covers topics of building safety and inspections | Robin |
| Handbook of Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents: | Highly organized and cross-referenced to provide instant access to the most authoritative data, this handbook is divided into classes based on the common military groupings of chemical, biological, and toxin agents. | Robin |
| Handbook of Research on Technology Project Management, Planning, and Operation | Through a collection of industry practical experiences, challenges, and opportunities, this Handbook of Research offers a compendium of terms, definitions, and explanations for the advancement of knowledge within IT management. | Robin |
| Homeland Security Handbook | Conscious of the multi-faceted nature of the problem, the editor combines theory and practice to address concerns in border and transportation security, emergency preparedness and response, and infrastructure protection. | Robin |
| Practical Guide to Security Engineering and Information Assurance | Presents step-by-step, in-depth processes for defining information security and assurance goals, performing vulnerability and threat analysis, implementing and verifying the effectiveness of threat control measures, and conducting accident and incident investigations. She explores real-world strategies applicable to all systems, from small systems supporting a home-based business to those of a multinational corporation, government agency, or critical infrastructure system. | Robin |
| U.S. National Security: A Reference Handbook | This primer covers the Cold War and post-Cold War decades, identifies changing threats to national security, and introduces the agencies and individuals that shape national security policy. | Robin |
Search the Library Catalog links below or browse our online reference collections:
|
|
|
|
|
|
